Privacy Policy

UPDATED November 8, 2017

1. Introduction

As part of our mission of helping restaurant deliver digital hospitality online, MyLocal Inc. collects and processes a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a restaurant or end user that uses Sociavore’s products, applications or services (together, the “Services”), a guest that visits a restaurant using our technology, a participant in Sociavore’s “Partners” program, or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of Sociavore’s Services, or by dealing with a restaurant using Sociavore’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Sociavore Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Information from restaurants

Privacy matters! If you are a restaurant, you agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their Personal Information by Sociavore and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive Personal Information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive Personal Information by Sociavore and other third parties.

What information do we collect from restaurants and why?

We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and credit card details.

We need this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and invoice you.

We collect data about the Sociavore-hosted webpages that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

We need this information to give you access to and improve our Services.

We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while providing feedback, booking reservations, shopping or during checkout.

We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process reservations and orders and better serve your customers.

We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

We collect Personal Information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

3. Information from our restaurants’ customers

What information do we collect and why?

We collect our restaurants’ customers’ name, email, dietary restrictions, birthdays, anniversaries, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data.

We need this information to provide restaurants with our Services, including supporting and processing reservations, processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

Information is collected when a restaurant’s customer uses or accesses our Services, such as when a customer visits a restaurant’s website, books a reservation, provides feedback, or places an order or signs up for an account on a restaurant’s website.

4. Information from Partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Sociavore Partner Program to work with Sociavore to promote the Services by (a) referring clients to Sociavore; or (b) developing Sociavore store themes for restaurant use; or (c) using the Sociavore Application Interface (API) for restaurant use.

What information do we collect from Partners and why?

We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, and GST/HST number.

We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, and pay you.

We collect data about the Sociavore-hosted webpages that you visit and how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address.

We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services.

We collect Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.

We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.

We will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you sign up for a Partner Account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

5. Information from Sociavore website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

From Sociavore website visitors, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. We also collect Personal Information submitted by you via any messaging or chat feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

We may also receive Personal Information when you purchase or make other requests to Sociavore via any of our websites.

From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and call audio.

From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and chat transcript.

From blog users, we collect your name, email address and website URL.

We use this information to provide and enhance our Services (including servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when you visit Sociavore-hosted webpages, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Information from cookies and similar tracking technology

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Sociavore use cookies and similar tracking technology?

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience. We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, and other third-party vendors.

Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

We may also use web beacons, tracking technology and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to identify you electronically, store your preferences for viewing our webpages, allow “remarketing” relevant to your interests based on your visits to our site, and show you relevant ads on our website and across the Internet.

Cookies are stored on your device to assist us in providing and improving our Services. For example, we use cookies to keep you logged into your account and we use data collection devices such as Google Analytics to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and to provide you with information relevant to your interests.

Through first-party and third-party cookies, third parties may collect information about you while you are visiting Sociavore-hosted webpages and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on Sociavore-hosted webpages and across the Internet based on your prior visits to these sites. We do not collect this information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

7. When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?

Sociavore works with third parties to help provide you with our Services and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information may be shared with third party vendors to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

Sociavore is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Sociavore will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

Sociavore remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party for processing or to support our efforts in providing you with our Services. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is processed in accordance with our instructions, and is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by Sociavore.

A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by Sociavore.

8. What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?

We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

9. What we don’t do with your Personal Information

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies (other than to specific Sociavore restaurants you may be interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or services.

If you are a restaurant using Sociavore’s Services, we do not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Sociavore may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

10. How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

11. How do we protect your information across borders?

While MyLocal Inc. is a Canadian company, we provide services to customers and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Sociavore may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

12. Control and access to your Personal Information

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, Sociavore takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Sociavore processes your personal data, please contact Sociavore by email at [email protected]

Use Sociavore to power your restaurant’s website.

Try Sociavore free for 14 days. No risk, and no credit card required.

From independents to multi-concept groups - how Sociavore works for them

Watch the video